Categorized | Skin Care

---------------> Put Adsense or 300x250 Ad Here <---------------

Babassu Oil and Its Benefits In Natural Skin Care

Of all the ingredients used in natural skin care today, babassu oil is one of the best when it comes to making your skin smooth and soft. Let me tell you a bit more about this wonderful gift of nature and it’s benefits in natural skin care.

Babassu oil, also called babassu wax or babassu butter, comes from the kernels of the babassu tree. When the nuts ripen and fall to the ground, the kernels are gathered and cracked open by “babassu breakers” – women specialized in cracking open the nuts. The fruit meat is then removed and pressed into oil.

The babassu tree itself is a palm tree that grows up to being approximately 20 meters tall. It is native to Brazil and is considered a major industrial and economical resource there. In fact, the local people call the tree the “tree of life”, and for good reason. For centuries every part of the tree has been used by the local peoples for useful purposes, like making flour, animal feed and medicine from the fruits, leaves woven into mats or of course the kernels pressed for oil, which the indigenous people also used and continue to use to soothe skin.

Babassu oil is a light yellow, clear and odorless oil, which is commonly used in the skin care industry, but also in food and cleansing sectors. Babassu oil has similar properties to coconut oil and therefore, more and more, babassu oil is increasingly being used as a replacement for coconut oil in different products.

It is high in lauric and myristic acids, which are valuable to the skin. Interestingly, these acids start to melt in temperatures that are close to the human body temperature so, when applied on your skin, babassu oil draws the heat from the skin to initiate melting. Therefore, this transfer of the heat creates a lovely cooling sensation on the skin.

The oil is a great moisturizer, as it is rich and nutritious. Babassu oil also forms a protective, soothing invisible barrier when applied to the skin, keeping away dirt and grime from your pores, but without clogging them. Generally, babassu wax creates a pleasant, velvety feeling on the skin.

Babassu oil is considered to be a superior emollient that is beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, and of course normal or sensitive skin types. It’s especially beneficial for aging skin, whatever the skin type.

It gently moisturizes the skin without leaving an oily sheen, and has proven healing benefits for eczema, itchy, extra dry and inflamed skin.

In good skin creams, the oil used has been cold pressed from the babassu’s nuts and is then processed further without synthetic chemicals. Then it is joined with other 100% natural ingredients to create superior skin care products.

Interested in all-natural skin creams that use babassu wax? Please visit my website, where I’ve gathered lots of information about other natural ingredients that work well with babassu oil and are especially beneficial in natural skin care, as well as my recommendations regarding the best natural skin care lines. The link is listed below!

Leave a Reply

---------------> Put Adsense or 300x250 Ad Here <---------------